Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED563
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2122LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rentrisch, 7 km northeast of Saarbrücken. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Keith Atkinson, pilot,
Sgt Norman Vanston, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Ian Stewart Brown, navigator,
Sgt John Rutter, bomb aimer,
Sgt Robert Frank Clutterbuck, wireless operator,
P/O Peter Vivian Monk, air gunner.
F/Sgt Peter Rudick, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Rutter, bomb aimer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.