Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0243 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED967
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 0037LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ratingen, east of Düsseldorf Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert James Steele, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Alwyn Prowse, flight engineer,
F/O Cecil Bertie Hooper, navigator,
Sgt Douglas William Creevy, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edward Temple Powell, wireless operator,
Sgt Sydney Arthur James Bailey, air gunner,
F/Sgt Leslie Charles Schroeder, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.