Date & Time:
Apr 3, 1943 at 2306 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED736
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor in the evening on an operation to Essen. After passing the Dutch/German border, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ramsdorf, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Norton Johnson, pilot,
Sgt Frank Joseph Hackett, flight engineer,
Sgt Goronwy Wyn Jones, navigator,
Sgt Idrys Wyn Lloyd Llewellyn, bomb aimer,
Sgt Roy Cyril Horton, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Arthur Ramsey, air gunner,
Sgt Roger Leslie Hodgson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.