Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0401 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
EE149
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2245LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Flak. The crew was able to evacuated the zone and to return to England. At 0401LT the following morning, the airplane swung on landing at base, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt C. Fuller,
Sgt G. A. Wilson,
Sgt R. Stevens,
Sgt L. Eaude,
Sgt R. S. Sprackman,
Sgt V. Crookes,
Sgt R. Trahair.
Crew:
Sgt C. Fuller,
Sgt G. A. Wilson,
Sgt R. Stevens,
Sgt L. Eaude,
Sgt R. S. Sprackman,
Sgt V. Crookes,
Sgt R. Trahair.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.