Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED880
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2216LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following night, the crew were ordered to divert to RAF Waterbeach. For unknown reasons, the airplane overshot the runway and collided with a parked Stirling registered BF393 (1651 CU). Both airplane were totally destroyed and among the crew of ED880, the pilot was killed, three others were injured and three escaped unarmed.
Crew:
Sgt Anthony Reilly, pilot, †
Sgt R. Gibson,
Sgt N. McFarlane,
F/O R. J. Hopps,
Sgt R. Horne,
Sgt R. L. Griffiths,
Sgt F. Fisher, air gunner.