Date & Time: Jan 27, 1943 at 1754 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED486
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1754LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was observed to climb normally and enter cloud. Shortly afterwards, it was seen in a steep dive from which it failed to recover. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Lawrance Kitching, pilot,
Sgt Adrian Laurence William Cale, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald Patrick Edwards, navigator,
F/Sgt John Wallace Wilson, navigator,
Sgt Maurice Jean Barbe, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Currie, air gunner,
Sgt John Edward White, air gunner.