Date & Time: Apr 7, 1943 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
During the course of a Bullseye exercise at RAF Mildenhall, the airplane suffered a total engine failure and crashed 1,5 km north of the airbase. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur England Ingram, pilot,
P/O James Frederick Leleu, air gunner,
Sgt Alan James McCoy, flight engineer,
Sgt Frank Worrall, navigator,
Sgt Alfred Henry Page, wireless operator,
Sgt Henry Wells, air gunner,
Sgt Gordon Boyd Walker, air gunner,
Lt G. P. Johnson.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.