Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 0308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED549
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1832LT on March 4 on a mine laying operation. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Langar where the airplane crashed on approach and was destroyed. Six crew members were killed and one was injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gerald Russell Avey, pilot, †
Sgt Grey Doyle Cumberbatch, †
Sgt Benjamin Thomas Hallett, †
Sgt John Robinson, †
Sgt Alan Havelock Spence, †
Sgt D. S. Davies,
F/Sgt Rene Rodger Landry, air gunner. †