Date & Time: Apr 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED807
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor in the evening on an operation to La Spezia. It returned to base early, having first jettisoned the bomb load off Flamborough Head. While preparing to land, the bomber crashed on the southwest side of the airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Fee, pilot,
Sgt Vernon Roderick Ager, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Brough, navigator,
F/O Victor Cook, navigator,
Sgt John Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Jack Beatson, air gunner,
Sgt George William John Davison, air gunner.