Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0320 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED776
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 2200LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following night, it crashed short of runway and was destroyed. All seven crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/Sgt F. J. Kelly, pilot,
Sgt L. Mooney,
Sgt E. L. Wheelwright,
Sgt D. T. Hone,
Sgt R. R. Sparkes,
Sgt C. J. Wearmouth,
Sgt D. H. V. Flack, air gunner.