Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0103 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED452
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 2150LT on May 13 on an operation to PlzeĆ. The crew encountered severe technical problems with the engine and returned to base where the airplane crashed on landing at 0103LT the following night. No serious injuries reported among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt J. Morrison, pilot,
Sgt T. J. Page,
Sgt J. Dorian,
Sgt H. C. Annett,
Sgt R. I. Green,
Sgt G. Green,
Sgt H. J. Maggs, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. Morrison, pilot,
Sgt T. J. Page,
Sgt J. Dorian,
Sgt H. C. Annett,
Sgt R. I. Green,
Sgt G. Green,
Sgt H. J. Maggs, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Severe engine problems.