Date & Time: Mar 23, 1942 at 2307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
R5486
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 1935LT on a night cross country exercise and bomb load test. En route, he encountered poor visibility and decided to divert to RAF Finningley. On approach, the airplane crashed, lost its undercarriage and came to rest, bursting into flames. One crew member was slightly injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt G. H. Hartley,
Sgt M. Griffiths +5.