Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED879
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local test flight at RAF Elsham Wolds AFB. During the takeoff procedure, it swung out of control and ran into a ditch. A fire developed though the crew escaped injury, the Lancaster was so badly damaged that a technical inspection ruled out any possibility of repair.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. E. Egan, pilot +4.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. E. Egan, pilot +4.