Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED651
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Czech Republic
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2125LT on April 16 on an operation to the Škoda factory in Plzeň. It is believed that it was shot down by enemy fire over the target area. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured. One of the survivors died from injuries sustained on April 23.
Crew:
Sgt Bruce Craig Wilson, pilot,
Sgt Ralph Henry Pallender, flight engineer, †
F/O Frederick Gabriel Boswell,
P/O Robert Stitt,
Sgt Harold Frederick Goode, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Watson Bannatyne, air gunner, †
Sgt Robert Dunn, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O Robert Stitt,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.