Date & Time:
Feb 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fiskerton - Fiskerton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Fiskerton at 1859LT on an operation to Lorient. It collided with barrage balloon cables and crashed into the sea off Plymouth. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gifford Benjamin Miller, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Hands,
F/O Ronald Allin,
Sgt Stanley Young,
Sgt William Noble,
Sgt William Halsall,
Sgt Francis Henry Allen, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Hands,
F/O Ronald Allin,
Sgt Stanley Young,
Sgt William Noble,
Sgt William Halsall,
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with barrage balloon cables.