Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0249 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2240LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee 7 km south of Oudeschild. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ernest Keele Chivers, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Richard Bayles, flight engineer,
Sgt Philip Parkin, navigator,
Sgt Ivor Armstrong Jervis, bomb aimer,
Sgt David Arthur Robb, wireless operator,
Sgt William Henry Bestwick, air gunner,
Sgt William Barrymore Rawnsley, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Parkin, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.