Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0202 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED885
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 0007LT on an operation to Krefeld. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 40 km west of Ouddorp. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Adam Marson, pilot,
Sgt Edward Albert Bowman, flight engineer,
Sgt George Alfred Philip Edwards, navigator,
Sgt Frederick John Willett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Arthur Ottey, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Shacklady, air gunner,
Sgt George Wilfred Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O John Adam Marson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.