Date & Time: May 17, 1943 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2139LT on May 16 to attack the Möhne Dam located east of Dortmund. While approaching the target area, it was hit by the German Flak. The left wing and the left tank were hit by bullets and caught fire. Few seconds later, the left wing detached and the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed. Five crew members were killed while two others were injured and became PoW.
Crew (617th Squadron):
F/Lt John Vere Hopgood, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Brennan, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt John William Fraser, observer,
F/O Kenneth Earnshaw, navigator, †
Sgt John William Minchin, wireless operator, †
P/O Anthony Fisher Burcher, air gunner,
P/O George Henry Ford Goodwyn Gregory, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.