Date & Time: Feb 4, 1943 at 2305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED527
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Location:
Oran
Oran
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1825LT on an operation to Torino. In the late evening, the crew sent the following message: 'Making forced landing in position 36° 10' N 5° 20 W. Completed op'. The airplane probably crashed somewhere in the Mediterranean Sea, possibly off Oran, while trying to get to Gibraltar. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Keith Campbell Johanson, pilot,
Sgt David Livingston,
Sgt George Robinson,
Sgt Gerald Macness Bown,
W/O Leonard Allan Cumming,
F/Sgt Nelson Earl Holness,
F/Sgt Matthew Simpson Napier, air gunner.