Date & Time: May 12, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ND700
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
YOM:
1944
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While flying northeast of Antwerp, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Oostmalle, east of Malle. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (103rd Squadron):
W/C Hubert Reginald Goodman, pilot,
F/S Gilbert Harry Agar, navigator,
Sgt Clifford Leslie Finighan, wireless operator and air gunner,
P/O Philip Dennis Vickers, flight engineer,
F/O William Lorme Vanderdasson, bomber,
F/S Richard White,air gunner,
F/O Roy McLeod, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.