Date & Time: Jun 15, 1943 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney at 2256LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a German fighter and crashed into the Maas River in Oijen. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Evans, pilot,
Sgt Vincent George Louvaine Smith, flight engineer,
Sgt Robert Borthwick, navigator,
Sgt Vincent John Tarr, navigator,
Sgt Alan Wilson Waite, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Walter James Chapple, wireless operator,
Sgt Herbert Ivor Ashdown, air gunner,
Sgt Derek Walter Brough, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.