Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 2308 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED524
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 1934LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Oberhausen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Arthur Mitchell Paape, pilot,
Sgt Louis Thomas Fulcher, flight engineer,
F/O Harold North, navigator,
F/O Thomas Dring, wireless operator,
Sgt William Johnson, air gunner,
Sgt Derrick Joseph Rishworth Robinson, air gunner,
F/O John Maxwell Stewart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.