Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED557
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2157LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. While returning to base the following night and passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea east of Nyborg. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Arthur Jones, pilot,
Sgt Donald Robert Ling, flight engineer,
F/O Guy Bamford Herring, navigator,
Sgt Clifford Walker, bomb aimer,
Sgt Bernard William David Cooper, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Malcolm Hodges, air gunner,
Sgt Samuel James Houston, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.