Date & Time: Jun 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
EE113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa on a test flight with a crew of nine on board. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Francis William Shirley, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Murray Gray,
F/Sgt James Henry Bambridge,
Sgt John James Wemyss,
Sgt Patrick Joseph Cook,
Sgt Patrick Fox,
Sgt William John Douglas,
Sgt William Arthur Robinson,
F/Sgt Arthur Philip Price, air gunner.