Date & Time: Jul 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
JA672
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2239LT on July 3 on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Dennis Charles Bradshaw, pilot,
P/O Arthur Frederick James Perrott, flight engineer,
Sgt Richard William Baybut, navigator,
F/O Wilfred Tasman Shannon, bomb aimer,
Sgt Gordon Roy White, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander McKechan, air gunner,
Sgt John Thomas Vodden, air gunner.