Date & Time:
May 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bardney - Bardney
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bardney in the evening of April 30 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O George Albert Nunez, pilot,
Sgt Jack Bayliss,
Sgt Alvery Beard,
Sgt Cecil Howard Collins,
Sgt Edward Francis Doolittle,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Knapman,
Sgt Dennis Robert Barber, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Bayliss,
Sgt Alvery Beard,
Sgt Cecil Howard Collins,
Sgt Edward Francis Doolittle,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Knapman,