Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED520
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Nuremberg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Campbell Hunter, pilot,
Sgt R. A. Matthews,
Sgt S. F. Essen,
Sgt Donald Castairs McIntyre,
Sgt Lloyd Adolf Bernick,
Sgt E. Wilkins,
Sgt A. C. Blaber, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt R. A. Matthews,
Sgt S. F. Essen,
Sgt Donald Castairs McIntyre,
Sgt Lloyd Adolf Bernick,
Sgt E. Wilkins,
Sgt A. C. Blaber, air gunner.