Date & Time: Jan 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED471
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe on an operation to Berlin. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Esmond Peter Heinrich, pilot,
F/Sgt Arthur Gwilyn Thomas,
F/Sgt Iain Fraser,
Sgt Jack Eastwood,
Sgt Leslie James Bond,
F/O Robert Harvie,
W/O John Alwin Moore, air gunner.