Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED390
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2135LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nordhorn, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Victor Douglas Farmer, pilot,
Sgt Albert Maldwyn James, flight engineer,
P/O Thomas Armstrong, navigator,
Sgt Lawrence Anthony Wykeham Sanders, navigator,
F/Sgt John Thomas Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Henry Leaney, air gunner,
Sgt Norman Long, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.