Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1943 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED988
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2323LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Noordbeemster, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Leslie Jack Naile, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Connah, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald William Mepsted, navigator,
F/O Charles Pharaoh Reynolds, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Dillon, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Lawrence George Porritt, air gunner,
Sgt Leonard Bennett, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.