Date & Time:
Jun 23, 1943 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
LM325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ludford Magna - Ludford Magna
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ludford Magna in the evening of June 22 on an operation to Mülheim. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nijmegen. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Roy Arthur Waterhouse, pilot, †
Sgt Jack Osborne, flight engineer, †
F/O Thomas Beavan Tomkins, navigator, †
Sgt Edward Alec Williams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edwin Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt Ronald Bertram Cooper, air gunner, †
Sgt Vincent Sugden, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.