Date & Time: May 25, 1943 at 0208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
W5001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Langar - Langar
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Langar at 2250LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Nijmegen. Six crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr Thomas Alford Boyd Parselle, pilot,
F/O William Cassin Reynolds, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Falkingham, flight engineer, †
P/O George Edward Hopson, navigator, †
Sgt Robertson Edwin Henry Hood-Morris,
Sgt Stanley Arthur James Cook, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Frederick Hayllar, air gunner, †
Sgt Alfred William White, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.