Date & Time: Jun 17, 1943 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED737
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bottesford - Bottesford
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bottesford at 2215LT on June 16 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching Mönchengladbach, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Niederkrüchten. Five crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Everard Binnie, pilot,
F/O Arthur Smith, pilot, †
Sgt Neil Mackintosh Turnbull, flight engineer, †
Sgt Richard Lewis Godden, navigator, †
F/O Graham Harris Joseph, wireless operator, †
Sgt Kenneth Mirfin Taylor, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Earl Verdun Doan, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Lancake, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.