Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 0236 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED937
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Scampton - Scampton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2159LT on May 16 to attack the Möhne Dam located east of Dortmund. Following an uneventful mission and while returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a field located in Netterden, near the Dutch / German border. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew (617th Squadron):
S/L Henry Eric Maudslay, pilot,
Sgt John Marriott, flight engineer,
F/O Robert Alexander Urquhart, navigator,
W/O Alden Preston Cottam, wireless operator,
P/O Michael John David Fuller, bomb aimer,
F/O William John Tytherleigh, air gunner,
Sgt Norman Rupert Burrows, air gunner.
Crew (617th Squadron):
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.