Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED660
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor in the evening of May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the De IJzeren Man lake located west of Vught. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Vernon John Sheldrake Tindale, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Shackleton, flight engineer,
Sgt Alexander Thomas Mitchel Wright, navigator,
Sgt Derrick Lewis Berresford, bomb aimer,
Sgt Brian Cyrus Ainsworth, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Sylvanus Thomson, air gunner,
Sgt Cyril Walter Bates, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.