Date & Time:
Jan 31, 1943 at 0324 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED477
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2349LT on January 30 on an operation to Hamburg. Passing south of Bremen, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in the vicinity of Vechta. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Findlay Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Bryan Milton Swallow, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Frederick McLean, flight engineer,
Sgt John Murtagh, navigator,
Sgt William John Veysey, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Walter Hover, air gunner,
F/Sgt Laurence Alfred Morgan, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Murtagh, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.