Date & Time:
Feb 25, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Nuremberg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed 1 km northeast of Traunfeld. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O J. A. Mitchell, pilot, †
Sgt E. S. K. Dobson,
Sgt G. H. Quiney,
P/O E. W. Sanger,
Sgt J. F. Cutler,
Sgt W. K. Lawson,
P/O Victor Charles Sherring, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O J. A. Mitchell, pilot, †
Sgt E. S. K. Dobson,
Sgt G. H. Quiney,
P/O E. W. Sanger,
Sgt J. F. Cutler,
Sgt W. K. Lawson,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.