Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1943 at 0244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED976
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2325LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed some 2 km northeast of Teuge Airfield. Six crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Benjamin Magill, pilot, †
Sgt Edward Nicholas Cummings, flight engineer, †
F/O Charles Bernard Fleming, navigator, †
Sgt William Frederick Bradley, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Gordon Glover, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt John William Lake, air gunner, †
Sgt Lynton A. Stephenson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.