Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0111 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
EE167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2235LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a German fighter and crashed 2 km southeast of Schinveld. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Robert Cope, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Booth, flight engineer,
F/O Hugh Lyons Gordon, navigator, †
F/Sgt Douglas Douds, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Douglas Henry Crouch, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Ross Matheson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Donald Scott Finlason, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.