Date & Time: Jun 15, 1943 at 0059 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED980
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Woodhall Spa - Woodhall Spa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Woodhall Spa at 2315LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a German fighter and crashed 3 km northwest of Schijndel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth McCulloch, pilot,
Sgt Robert Edward Tofts, flight engineer,
F/O Harry Forshaw, navigator,
Sgt Norman Conrad Richards, bomb aimer,
Sgt Lionel Timms, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ralph Hughes Van Camp, air gunner,
Sgt Patrick Joseph Ruane, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.