Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1943 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
DV160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook Lodge at 2257LT on June 14 on an operation to Oberhausen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down a German fighter and crashed near Schellingwoude NAS, east of Amsterdam. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Roger Ernest Crook, pilot, †
Sgt James Rupert Morrison, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Stanley Joseph Marriage, navigator, †
F/Sgt Clement Ralph Buckeridge, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Charles Edward Grimshaw, wireless operator, †
Sgt Gordon William George Fletcher, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Donald Ross Grant, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.