Date & Time: Mar 1, 1943 at 2356 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED423
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1905LT on an operation to Berlin. In the late evening, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Ridderkerk, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt David Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Clifford Howard Lewis, flight engineer,
Sgt Edward James Gray, navigator,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Ketley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Rupert Sutton Whitcombe, wireless operator,
Sgt John Hughes, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Emmerson Stockburn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.