Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED710
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 0008LT on an operation to Bochum. It was hit by the German Flak near Cologne and returned to England where it crash landed while on approach to RAF Coltishall. All seven crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
W/Cdr R. V. McIntyre, pilot,
Sgt S. P. George,
P/O H. N. Petts,
Sgt G. M. Haylett,
F/Sgt J. D. W. Renno,
Sgt W. L. Fuller,
Sgt R. H. Crystal, air gunner.
Crew:
W/Cdr R. V. McIntyre, pilot,
Sgt S. P. George,
P/O H. N. Petts,
Sgt G. M. Haylett,
F/Sgt J. D. W. Renno,
Sgt W. L. Fuller,
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.