Date & Time: Apr 10, 1943 at 0116 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2040LT on April 9 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night and flying in the vicinity of Alkmaar, in the Netherlands, it was badly shot about by a German fighter and crash landed near RAF Bodney. An air gunner was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Kenneth George Bickers, pilot,
Sgt A. E. Fullick, flight engineer,
P/O Cyril John Plummer, navigator,
P/O Stanley Wilfred Peglar, bomb aimer,
Sgt A. G. Holmes, wireless operator,
Sgt G. H. Shaw, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Herbert Howell, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by a German fighter.