Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1943 at 0220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED816
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 2304LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Oudesluis. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Charles James Hanrahan, flight engineer,
W/O Vre McIvor Robertson, navigator,
Sgt Ewan Bloomfield, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Edward Doyle, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie Thomas Beard, air gunner, †
Sgt Reginald Bromley, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/Sgt John Thomas, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.