Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
ED916
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2223LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Nieuw-Balinge, 9 km northeast of Hoogeveen. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Guy Desmond King, pilot,
F/O Roland Hemingway, flight engineer,
Sgt Francis Norman Jay, observer, †
Sgt George William Backhurst, bomb aimer,
Sgt Sydney King, wireless operator,
F/Lt Guy Benedict Milner, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Barry Matthews Godden, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.