Date & Time:
Apr 11, 1943 at 0307 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED501
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Mainz, west of Frankfurt. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Kenneth Brooke Farley Smith, pilot,
Sgt Allan Gaskell Stone, pilot,
Sgt William Thomson, flight engineer,
F/O Arnold James Turner, navigator,
Sgt Gordon Arthur Taylor, wireless operator,
Sgt Louis Stanley Fiddes, air gunner,
P/O Roy Victor Charles Pleasance, air gunner,
F/O Bernard James Smith, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.