Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0122 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Operator:
Registration:
LM318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ludford Magna - Ludford Magna
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ludford Magna in the evening of June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed southeast of Lüdinghausen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Hay, pilot,
Sgt William Alfred Bush, flight engineer,
Sgt Farquhar MacLeay, navigator,
F/Sgt Henry Keith Smith, bomb aimer,
Sgt Bertram Leslie Scott, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Frederick Lewis Ian Hill, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Desmond Millns, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.