Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1943 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Avro 683 Lancaster
Registration:
ED653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2144LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near La Marlette. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Reginald James Shufflebotham, pilot,
Sgt Geoffrey Prescott Tyrer, flight engineer,
F/O Albert Frank Towers, navigator,
F/O Sidney Herbert West, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Henry Nunn, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Henry Russell Hunt, air gunner,
Sgt George Edgar Pascoe, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.