Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W4986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Hattingen, some 12 km southeast of Essen. All seven crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Geoffrey Laing Stevens, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Somerville Easton,
F/Sgt Albert John Harris,
Sgt E. L. Jones,
F/Sgt Douglas Lloyd Stubbs,
Sgt John Charles Waldron,
F/Sgt Percy Hart Sara, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert John Harris,
Sgt E. L. Jones,
F/Sgt Douglas Lloyd Stubbs,
Sgt John Charles Waldron,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.